CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B83395

Mr. Randy L. Hart
Warner Jenkinson Company, Inc.
2526 Baldwin Street
P.O. Box 14538
St. Louis, Missouri 63178-0538

RE: The tariff classification of FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5, and FD&C Yellow 6.

Dear Mr. Hart:

In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the products listed below:

FD&C Red 40 (Chemical Name - 2-Naphthalenesulfonic Acid, 6-Hydroxy-5-[(2-Methoxy-5-Methyl-4-Sulfophenyl)Azo]-,Disodium Salt)

FD&C Yellow 5 (Chemical Name - 1H-Pyrazole-3-Carboxylic Acid, 4,5-Dihydro-5-Oxo-1-(4-Sulfophenyl)-4-[(Sulfophenyl) Azo]-, Trisodium Salt)

FD&C Yellow 6 (Chemical Name - 2-Naphthalenesulfonic Acid, 6-Hydroxy-5-[(4-Sulfophenyl) Azo],Disodium Salt)

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division